Skip to content

Free template

School fee structure format, in Excel and Word.

A free fee structure for Indian schools. Set your fee heads once, say how often each is charged, and the Excel file works out every class's fees for the year and splits them into monthly, quarterly or half-yearly instalments with due dates. The Word file and the PDF are a blank fee notice to publish.

Filled-in example

Fee structure for 2026-27, by class group.

Six class groups, three fees charged through the year and three charged once to a new student. Class VI to VIII pays ₹4,500 a month in tuition, ₹6,000 a year in annual charges and ₹1,200 a half-year for exams: ₹62,400 for the year.

Demo Public School

12 Sample Road, Your City, State 000000

Phone 0000 000000 · office@demoschool.example

Fee structure

Academic year 2026-27Notice date 02/03/2026Approved on 20/02/2026

Fees for the year, by class (₹)

ClassTuition fee, a monthAnnual charges, a yearExamination fee, a half-yearTotal for the year
Nursery to UKG3,0006,00060043,200
I and II3,4006,00080048,400
III to V3,9006,0001,00054,800
VI to VIII4,5006,0001,20062,400
IX and X5,2006,0001,40071,200
XI and XII5,8006,0001,60078,800

Charged once, for a new student (₹)

ChargeWhenAmount
Registration feeWith the application form25
Admission feeOn admission200
Caution moneyOn admission. Refunded when the student leaves.500
Instalments and due dates
Quarterly, by the 10th of April, July, October and January
Late payment
₹10 a day after the due date
Concessions
Second child: 10% off the tuition fee
Transport fee
By route. See the transport notice.
Principal
Chairperson, School Management Committee

No fee other than those on this notice will be charged during the year.

Sample filled in with fictional details. Violet text is what the school writes in. The Word and PDF files are blank. The Excel file keeps these sample amounts so you can see the totals and the instalments work. The amounts are made up, and the one-time charges sit inside the caps Delhi set in 2025.

What a fee structure shows

The fee structure is the school's public promise about money for the year. Parents read it before they apply, and it's what every fee receipt is checked against later. A complete one carries:

  • Every fee head, with how often it's charged. Tuition a month, annual charges once a year, the exam fee each half-year. Writing the frequency next to the amount stops a monthly fee being read as a yearly one.
  • The amount for each class, or for each group of classes that pays the same, and the total for the year.
  • One-time charges for a new student, such as registration, admission and refundable caution money, kept apart from the yearly fees.
  • The instalment plan and due dates, the late payment rule, the concessions on offer and how transport is charged.
  • The approval: who approved it and when, signed by the principal and the management committee.

Keep tuition fee as its own head. Outside the default tax regime, parents can deduct tuition fees for up to two children within the ₹1,50,000 limit in Schedule XV of the Income-tax Act, 2025, but not development fees, donations or payments like them. Fold tuition into a combined fee and they can't tell what they're allowed to claim.

The rules behind it

CBSE. The Affiliation Bye-Laws leave the amounts to the state. Fees are charged "under the heads prescribed by the Department of Education of the State/UTs", the admission fee and every other head only as the state's regulations allow, and a fee can't be revised "without the express approval of the School Management Committee or the process prescribed by the Appropriate Government". The school's website must carry its fees: the fee structure is item 1 of Part C of the Mandatory Public Disclosure, which CBSE restated in its first circular of 2026.

The RTE Act. A school can't take a capitation fee, and the Act defines one as "any kind of donation or contribution or payment other than the fee notified by the school". So the notice also sets the line: a charge that isn't on it is one you shouldn't be collecting.

Your state. Most fee laws cover private unaided schools and say how a fee is fixed, who approves it and when it can change. A few of them:

WhereWhat the law says about the fee structure
DelhiUnder the Delhi School Education (Transparency in Fixation and Regulation of Fees) Act, 2025, an approved fee holds for three academic years. Its 2025 rules cap registration at ₹25, admission at ₹200 and caution money at ₹500, and the development fee at 10% of the annual tuition fee. A term fee can't be more than one month's tuition a term. An order of 1 February 2026 holds schools to the fee charged from 1 April 2025 until the 2026-27 fee is fixed.
Uttar PradeshThe school sets monthly, quarterly or half-yearly instalments, and "no school shall solely provide that the fee be paid on annual basis". Fees can't go up during the year without approval. U.P. Self-Financed Independent Schools (Fee Regulation) Act, 2018, section 3.
Maharashtra and GujaratNo fee above the one fixed or approved, and a term fee of no more than one month's tuition a term. Maharashtra Educational Institutions (Regulation of Fee) Act, 2011; Gujarat Self Financed Schools (Regulation of Fees) Act, 2017.
KarnatakaFees can't be changed to parents' disadvantage in the middle of a year, and no term fee is charged in pre-primary and lower primary classes. Karnataka Educational Institutions Rules, 1995, rule 10.
HaryanaNo fee during the session above what the manager's statement shows. Haryana School Education Act, 1995, section 16(3).
Tamil Nadu and RajasthanOnly the fee fixed under the state's fee law may be charged. Tamil Nadu Private Schools (Regulation) Act, 2019, section 26; Rajasthan Schools (Regulation of Fee) Act, 2016, section 3.

These are summaries, and fee rules change through orders and court cases as well as Acts. Check the current position with your state's education department before you publish.

Late fees and unpaid fees

CBSE's Bye-Laws don't set a late fee, and neither do most state fee Acts, so the notice should say plainly what yours is. The sample's ₹10 a day is made up. Delhi's 1973 rules fix five paise a day after the 10th of the month, though those rules sit in a chapter headed for aided schools.

Be careful with what happens when a fee isn't paid. Delhi's 2025 Act bars a school from withholding a student's results, keeping them out of classes or activities, or humiliating them in public over unpaid or late fees, with a penalty of ₹50,000 a violation for each student. Work out a fine with the late fee calculator.

How the instalments are worked out

Each head is charged on its own cycle, and an instalment collects every charge that falls due in its part of the year. On the quarterly plan, Class VI to VIII pays:

Due byWhat it coversAmount
10 April 20263 months' tuition, the annual charges and the first half-year's exam fee₹20,700
10 July 20263 months' tuition₹13,500
10 October 20263 months' tuition and the second half-year's exam fee₹14,700
10 January 20273 months' tuition₹13,500

The four add up to ₹62,400, the year's total. A new student pays the ₹725 in one-time charges with the first instalment. Switch the plan to monthly and the annual charges land in April, the exam fee in April and October, and every other month is tuition alone. To spread a single amount evenly instead, use the fee instalment planner.

What the Excel file does

  • Setup holds the school's name, the academic year, the day fees fall due, and up to ten fee heads, each with how often it's charged. Add your own frequency, such as three terms a year, to the How often table.
  • Fee structure has a row for each class or class group, up to 20. Type each head's amount per charge and it works out the total for the year, the one-time charges and a new student's first year.
  • Instalments splits every class's year into the plan you pick, monthly, quarterly, half-yearly or yearly, with the due date over each column. Each row adds back to the year's total.

The PDF and Word file are the notice itself, blank, on one A4 page: the fees by class, the one-time charges, the instalments, late payment, concessions and transport, and the two signatures. Copy the figures across from the Excel file. The sample starts with 6 heads; edit the Word file if you need more columns.

How to make your fee structure

  1. Fill in Setup. Enter the school's name, the academic year, the year the session starts and the day of the month fees fall due.
  2. List your fee heads. Type each head your state allows and pick how often it's charged: monthly, quarterly, half-yearly, yearly or once at admission.
  3. Enter the amounts. On the Fee structure sheet, type one row per class or class group, with each head's amount per charge. The totals fill themselves in.
  4. Pick the instalment plan. On the Instalments sheet, choose monthly, quarterly, half-yearly or yearly. Each instalment and its due date appear.
  5. Publish the notice. Copy the figures into the Word file, have it approved and signed, then put it on the notice board and your website.

Sources

We read each of these on 21 October 2026. Rules change, so check the latest circular before you rely on a detail.

  1. Affiliation Bye-Laws 2018, Chapter 7: Fees (clauses 7.1 to 7.6), CBSE.
  2. Circular 03/2021, Mandatory Public Disclosure (Appendix IX, Part C), CBSE, 5 March 2021.
  3. Circular 1/2026 on Mandatory Public Disclosure, CBSE, 12 January 2026.
  4. The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009, sections 2(b) and 13, Gazette of India, on NCPCR.
  5. Delhi School Education (Transparency in Fixation and Regulation of Fees) Act, 2025, Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, 13 August 2025.
  6. Delhi School Education (Transparency in Fixation and Regulation of Fees) Rules, 2025, Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi.
  7. Removal of Difficulties Order, 2026, Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi, 1 February 2026.
  8. Delhi School Education Rules, 1973, Chapter XIII (rules 164 to 168), Directorate of Education, Government of NCT of Delhi.
  9. The Uttar Pradesh Self-Financed Independent Schools (Fee Regulation) Act, 2018, section 3, Government of Uttar Pradesh, on India Code.
  10. The Maharashtra Educational Institutions (Regulation of Fee) Act, 2011, sections 2(k) and 3, Government of Maharashtra, on India Code.
  11. The Gujarat Self Financed Schools (Regulation of Fees) Act, 2017, section 2(g), Government of Gujarat, on India Code.
  12. Karnataka Educational Institutions (Classification, Regulation and Prescription of Curricula) Rules, 1995, rule 10, Government of Karnataka, on India Code.
  13. The Haryana School Education Act, 1995, section 16, Government of Haryana, on India Code.
  14. The Tamil Nadu Private Schools (Regulation) Act, 2019, section 26, Government of Tamil Nadu, on India Code.
  15. The Rajasthan Schools (Regulation of Fee) Act, 2016, section 3, Government of Rajasthan, on India Code.
  16. The Income-tax Act, 2025 (Act 30 of 2025): section 123 and Schedule XV, Gazette of India, 21 August 2025.

FAQ

Questions schools ask about this format.

Something we haven't covered? Ask us. We reply within one working day.

What should a school fee structure include?
Every fee head with how often it's charged, the amount for each class or class group, the total for the year, one-time charges for new students, the instalments and due dates, the late payment rule, concessions, how transport is charged, and who approved it and when.
Can a school change its fees in the middle of the year?
Generally not. CBSE's Bye-Laws need the School Management Committee's approval or the state's process to revise a fee, and state laws such as Uttar Pradesh's 2018 Act, Karnataka's rules and Haryana's 1995 Act bar or restrict in-year increases. In Delhi an approved fee holds for three academic years.
Does a CBSE school have to publish its fee structure?
Yes. The Affiliation Bye-Laws ask for fees on the school's website, and the fee structure is item 1 of Part C of the Mandatory Public Disclosure, restated in CBSE's Circular 1/2026.
Can a school ask for the whole year's fee at once?
It depends on the state. Uttar Pradesh's 2018 Act says a school sets monthly, quarterly or half-yearly instalments and can't make annual payment the only option. Offering a yearly plan alongside the others is fine there.
Why keep tuition fee separate from other fees?
Parents can claim tuition fees for up to two children under section 123 and Schedule XV of the Income-tax Act, 2025, within ₹1,50,000. Development fees and donations don't qualify, so a separate tuition figure is the one they can use.
How does the Excel file split fees into instalments?
Each head is charged a set number of times a year: 12 for monthly, 4 for quarterly, 2 for half-yearly, 1 for yearly. Each instalment collects the charges that fall in its part of the year, so the instalments always add back to the year's total.

Run fees from one structure, not five spreadsheets.

Book a free demo. We'll set up a fee structure on a demo school, collect a fee against it and show you the receipt.

  • Free demo
  • Shown on a demo school
  • Ask us anything